Skip to main content

Michal Smolen

Team USA Michal Smolen Canoe Slalom
Canoe/Kayak USA

Michal Smolen

Michal Smolen
  • Birth date 9/13/1993
  • Birthplace KRAKOW
  • Hometown Gastonia, North Carolina
  • Residence Gastonia, North Carolina
  • Height/Weight 5'11"/ 154 lbs

Biography

A veteran U.S. national slalom team member, Michal Smolen began his canoe/kayak career at 13 years old. In 2010, he placed fourth in the men's kayak single (K1) at the Junior World Championships. He won the men's K1 at the 2012 U.S. National Team Trials lining him up for an Olympic team selection. However, his chances to attend his first-ever Olympics in 2012 were in jeopardy. Smolen was not an American citizen and his attempt at expediting his citizenship for the opportunity to compete in the Games fell short. He became an American citizen six months after the 2012 London Olympics and has triumphed in many events since. Smolen became the men’s K1 U-23 World Champion in 2014 and won bronze in the K1 at the 2014 World Cup III. In 2015, he won gold in the K1 at the Pan American Games and bronze in the K1 at the World Championships. Smolen has officially qualified for Olympic selection and will join Team USA in Rio.
Read More

Getting to know Michal Smolen

1

Hobbies include mountain biking, climbing and playing the guitar

2

Nickname: “Meesh”

3

Favorite quote: “Winning isn’t everything, but making the effort to win is.” – Vince Lombardi

Most Watched

Videos, Stories & Galleries