Skip to main content

Athletes to watch at the 2018 PyeongChang Winter Olympic Games

 Quadsplit of Sochi Olympicans Alex Ovechkin, Ashley Wagner, Martin Fourcade and Mikaela Shiffrin
USA TODAY Sports

Athletes to watch at the 2018 PyeongChang Winter Olympic Games

Names to know as we look ahead to the 2018 Winter Olympics in PyeongChang

Some are stars already. Some are stars in the making. All will hope to make their mark when the world turns its eyes to South Korea in February 2018.

Here's some names to keep an eye on in all 15 sports ahead of the 2018 Winter Olympic Games.



Norway's Aksel Lund Svindal competes in the men's downhill during the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games

Norway's Aksel Lund Svindal competes in the men's downhill during the 2014 Sochi Olympic Games Credit: Eric Bolte/USA TODAY Sports

Alpine Skiing

Men
Marcel Hirscher, Austria
Peter Fill, Italy
Aksel Lund Svindal, Norway
Henrik Kristoffersen, Norway
Ted Ligety, United States
Bode Miller, United States
Steven Nyman, United States
Andrew Weibrecht, United States

Women
Tina Weirather, Liechtenstein
Lara Gut, Switzerland
Wendy Holdener, Switzerland
Julia Mancuso, United States
Mikaela Shiffrin, United States
Resi Stiegler, United States
Lindsey Vonn, United States



Darya Domracheva of Belarus competes in biathlon during the 2014 Sochi Olympic Games

Darya Domracheva of Belarus competes in biathlon at the 2014 Sochi Olympic Games Credit: Andrew P. Scott/USA TODAY Sports

Biathlon

Men
Dominik Landertinger, Austria
Martin Fourcade, France
Ole Einer Bjoerndalen, Norway
Emil Hegle Svendsen, Norway
Sergey Semenov, Ukraine

Women
Darya Domracheva, Belarus
Tiril Eckhoff, France
Marie Dorin Habert, France
Laura Dahlmeier, Germany
Susan Dunklee, United States
Hannah Dreissigacker, United States



Team USA 1 bobsled rounds the bend on the track at the Sochi Olympics

Olympic bronze medalists, Team USA 1 4-man bobsled, piloted by Steven Holcomb with Curtis Tomasvicz, Steven Langton, and Christopher Fogt Credit: Kevin Jairaj/USA TODAY Sports

Bobsled

Men
Maximilian Arndt, Germany
Oskars Melbardis, Latvia
Won Yunjong, South Korea
Beat Hefti, Switzerland

Women
Christina Hengster, Austria
Elfje Willemsen, Belgium
Kaillie Humphries, Canada
Jamie Greubel Poser, United States
Lolo Jones, United States
Elana Meyers Taylor, United States



Norway's Marit Bjoergen leads in the women's cross-country 30km mass start at the 2014 Sochi Olympics

Norway's Marit Bjoergen leads in the women's cross-country 30km mass start at the 2014 Sochi Olympics Credit: Andrew P. Scott/USA TODAY Sports

Cross-Country Skiing

Men
Iivo Niskanen, Finland
Paal Golberg, Norway
Martin Johnsrud Sundby, Norway
Calle Halfvarsson, Sweden
Dario Cologna, Switzerland

Women
Krista Parmakoski, Finland
Marit Bjoergen, Norway
Stina Nilsson, Sweden
Sadie Bjornsen, United States
Jessie Diggins, United States
Kikkan Randall, United States



Eve Muirhead of Great Britain delivers a stone in the women's curling bronze medal match during the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games

Eve Muirhead of Great Britain delivers a stone in the women's curling bronze medal match during the 2014 Sochi Olympic Games Credit: James Lang/USA TODAY Sports

Curling

Men's tournament
Canada
Great Britain
Norway
Sweden
United States

Women's tournament
Canada
Great Britain
Russia
Sweden
Switzerland

Mixed Doubles tournament
Sweden
Russia
Hungary
Norway
United States



Yuzuru Hanyu of Japan in his gold medal performance in men's figure skating at the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games.

Yuzuru Hanyu of Japan in his gold medal performance in men's figure skating at the 2014 Sochi Olympic Games. Credit: Robert Deutsch/USA TODAY Sports

Figure Skating

Men’s singles
Patrick Chan, Canada
Jin Boyang, China
Yuzuru Hanyu, Japan
Shoma Uno, Japan
Denis Ten, Kazakhstan
Javier Fernandez, Spain
Jason Brown, United States
Nathan Chen, United States
Adam Rippon, United States

Women’s singles
Mao Asada, Japan
Satoko Miyahara, Japan
Evgenia Medvedeva, Russia
Anna Pogorilaya, Russia
Adelina Sotnikova, Russia
Polina Edmunds, United States
Gracie Gold, United States
Mirai Nagasu, United States
Ashley Wagner, United States

Pair Skating
Meagan Duhamel / Eric Radford, Canada
Sui Wenjing / Han Cong, China
Aliona Savchenko / Bruno Massot, Germany
Tatyana Volosozhar / Maksim Trankov, Russia
Haven Denney / Brandon Frazier, United States
Tarah Kayne / Daniel O'Shea, United States

Ice Dancing
Tessa Virtue / Scott Moir, Canada
Kaitlyn Weaver / Andrew Poje, Canada
Gabriella Papadakis / Guillaume Cizeron, France
Madison Chock / Evan Bates, United States
Madison Hubbell / Zachary Donohue, United States
Maia Shibutani / Alex Shibutani, United States



Four men make a jump during the Sochi Olympics final of men's ski cross

Jean Frederic Chapuis (FRA) (grn) leads Arnuad Bovolenta (FRA (blu), Jonathan Midol (FRA) (yel) and Brady Leman (CAN) (red) in the men's freestyle ski cross final during the 2014 Sochi Olympic Games Credit: Eric Bolte/USA TODAY Sports

Freestyle Skiing

Men's moguls
Matt Graham, Australia
Mikael Kingsbury, Canada
Benjamin Cavet, France
Alexandr Smyshlyaev, Russia
Bradley Wilson, United States

Men's aerials
David Morris, Australia
Anton Kushnir, Belarus
Qi Guangpu, China
Petr Medulich, Russia
Christopher Lillis, United States
Jonathon Lillis, United States

Men's ski cross
Christopher Delbosco, Canada
Jean Frederic Chapuis, France
Arnaud Bovolenta, France
Jonathan Midol, France

Men's halfpipe
Aaron Blunck, United States
Gus Kenworthy, United States
Kevin Rolland, France
David Wise, United States
Torin Yater-Wallace, United States

Men's slopestyle
Fabian Boesch, Switzerland
Oystein Braaten, Norway
Joss Christensen, United States
Nick Goepper, United States
Gus Kenworthy, United States
Andri Ragettli, Switzerland
McRae Williams, United States

Women's moguls
Chloe Dufour-Lapointe, Canada
Justine Dufour-Lapointe, Canada
Perrine Laffont, France
Mikaela Matthews, United States
Morgan Schild, United States

Women's aerials
Danielle Scott, Australia
Xin Zhang, China
Ashley Caldwell, United States

Women's ski cross
Kelsey Serwa, Canada
Marielle Thompson, Canada
Anna Holmlund, Sweden

Women's halfpipe
Maddie Bowman, United States
Annalisa Drew, United States
Devin Logan, United States
Marie Martinod, France
Cassie Sharpe, Canada

Women's slopestyle
Dara Howell, Canada
Tess Ledeux, France
Devin Logan, United States
Kelly Sildaru, Estonia
Maggie Voisin, United States



Canada goalie Carey Price makes a save on a shot by USA forward Zach Parise at Sochi Olympics

Canada goalie Carey Price makes a save on a shot by USA forward Zach Parise in the men's hockey semifinals during the 2014 Sochi Olympic Games. Credit: Winslow Townson/USA TODAY Sports

Hockey

Ever since NHL players answered the call to play for country en masse during the 1998 Nagano Winter Olympics, the league's stars have been elemental to the success of many of their national teams. The complexion of the men’s tournament in PyeongChang may change dramatically with the NHL's decision to not participate in the Olympic Games. Washington Capital star Alex Ovechkin has been the most outspoken NHLer, saying he would go play for his Russian national team, regardless of the NHL's decision. Below are the 12 teams qualified for the men's tournament, and as rosters begin to take shape, check back to acquaint yourself with the men who will play for gold in PyeongChang.

Men's tournament

Group A Group B Group C
 Canada  Russia   Finland 
 Czech Republic   Slovakia   Germany 
 South Korea  Slovenia   Norway 
 Switzerland   United States   Sweden 

Women's tournament
Canada
Rebecca Johnston, Forward
Marie-Philip Poulin, Forward
Natalie Spooner, Forward
Shannon Szabados, Goalie
Jennifer Wakefield, Forward

United States
Amanda Kessel, Forward
Hilary Knight, Forward
Jocelyne Lamoureux-Davidson, Forward
Monique Lamoureux, Defense
Alex Rigsby, Goalie

Russia
Iya Gavrilova, Forward
Olga Sosina, Forward

Finland
Michelle Karvinen, Forward
Riikka Valila, Forward



Team USA's Erin Hamlin competes in the luge team relay during the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games

Team USA's Erin Hamlin competes in the luge team relay during the 2014 Sochi Olympic Games Credit: John David Mercer/USA TODAY Sports

Luge

Men’s luge
Felix Loch, Germany
Wolfgang Kindl, Austria
Chris Mazdzer, United States

Women’s luge
Natalie Geisenberger, Germany
Tatjana Huefner, Germany
Erin Hamlin, United States

Doubles luge
Wendl Tobias and Arlt Tobias, Germany
Andris Sics and Juris Sics, Latvia
Matt Mortensen and Jayson Terdiman, United States



Norway's Joergen Graabak jumps in nordic combined team event during the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games

Norway's Joergen Graabak jumps in nordic combined team event during the 2014 Sochi Olympic Games Credit: Rob Schumacher/USA TODAY Sports

Nordic Combined

Wilhelm Denifl, Austria
Eric Frenzel, Germany
Johannes Rydzek, Germany
Akito Watabe, Japan
Joergen Graabak, Norway
Bryan Fletcher, United States



Team USA's Jessica Smith races to the front in short track 1000m during the 2014 Sochi Olympic Winter Games

Team USA's Jessica Smith races to the front in short track 1000m during the 2014 Sochi Olympic Games. Credit: USA TODAY Sports

Short Track

Men
Wu Dajing, China
Han Tianyu, China
Charles Hamelin, Canada
Sandor Liu Shaolin, Hungary
J.R. Celski, United States

Women
Choi Min-jeong, South Korea
Marianne St-Gelais, Canada
Elise Christie, Great Britain
Fan Kexin, China
Jessica Kooreman, United States



Team USA's skeleton athlete Matthew Antoine at the 2014 Sochi Olympic Games.

Team USA's skeleton athlete Matthew Antoine at the 2014 Sochi Olympic Games. Credit: Kevin Jairaj/USA TODAY Sports

Skeleton

Men
Axel Jungk, Germany
Martins Dukurs, Latvia
Tomass Dukurs, Latvia
Alexander Tretiakov, Russia
Matthew Antoine, United States

Women
Tina Hermann, Germany
Jacqueline Loelling, Germany
Elena Nikitina, Russia
Marina Gilardoni, Switzerland
Anne O'Shea, United States
Katie Uhlaender, United States



Germany's Severin Freund ski jumps during the Sochi 2014 Olympic Winter Games

Germany's Severin Freund competes in ski jumping during the 2014 Sochi Olympic Games Credit: Rob Schumacher/USA TODAY Sports

Ski Jumping

Men
Manuel Fettner, Austria
Severin Freund, Germany
Kamil Stoch, Poland
Domen Prevc, Slovenia
Peter Prevc, Slovenia

Women
Julia Huber, Austria
Lucile Morat, France
Katharina Althaus, Germany
Sara Takanashi, Japan
Sarah Hendrickson, United States
Nina Lussi, United States



Team USA Jamie Anderson flies through the air in the women's slopestyle final during the 2014 Sochi Olympic Winter Games

Team USA Jamie Anderson during her final run in the women's slopestyle final during the 2014 Sochi Olympic Games Credit: Rob Schumacher/USA TODAY Sports

Snowboarding

Men's halfpipe
Danny Davis, United States
Ayumu Hirano, Japan
Scotty James, Australia
Chase Josey, United States
Iouri Podladtchikov, Switzerland
Shaun White, United States

Men's slopestyle
Red Gerard, United States
Marcus Kleveland, Norway
Mark McMorris, Canada
Max Parrot, Canada
Staale Sandbech, Norway
Sebastien Toutant, Canada
Sven Thorgren, Sweden

Men's big air
Yuki Kadono, Japan
Marcus Kleveland, Norway
Mark McMorris, Canada
Max Parrot, Canada

Men's snowboard cross
Alex Deibold, United States
Nate Holland, United States
Hagen Kearney, United States
Alex Pullin, Australia
Pierre Vaultier, France
Omar Visintin, Italy

Men's parallel giant slalom
Nevin Galmarini, Switzerland
Benjamin Karl, Austria
Zan Kosir, Slovenia
Andreas Prommegger, Austria
Vic Wild, Russia
Radoslav Yankov, Bulgaria

Women's halfpipe
Torah Bright, Australia
Kelly Clark, United States
Arielle Gold, United States
Chloe Kim, United States
Maddie Mastro, United States

Women's slopestyle
Jamie Anderson, United States
Anna Gasser, Austria
Hailey Langland, United States
Julia Marino, United States
Silje Norendal, Norway
Katie Ormerod, Great Britain

Women's big air
Jamie Anderson, United States
Anna Gasser, Austria
Hailey Langland, United States
Julia Marino, United States

Women's snowboard cross
Belle Brockhoff, Australia
Lindsey Jacobellis, United States
Michela Moioli, Italy
Eva Samkova, Czech Republic
Chloe Trespeuch, France

Women's parallel giant slalom
Julia Dujmovits, Austria
Patrizia Kummer, Switzerland
Ester Ledecka, Czech Republic
Tomoka Takeuchi, Japan
Alena Zavarzina, Russia



Sven Kramer, Jan Blokhuijsen, center, and Koen Verweij of the Netherlands skate to the gold medal in the men's team pursuit in speed skating at the 2014 Sochi Olympic Games.

Sven Kramer, Jan Blokhuijsen and Koen Verweij of the Netherlands skate to the gold medal in the men's team pursuit in speed skating at the 2014 Sochi Olympic Games. Credit: USA TODAY Sports

Speed Skating

Men
Bart Swings, Belgium
Denny Morrison, Canada
Jan Blokhuijsen, Netherlands
Sven Kramer, Netherlands
Kjeld Nuis, Netherlands
Pavel Kulizhnikov, Russia
Shani Davis, United States
Joey Mantia, United States

Women
Zhang Hong, China
Martina Sablikova, Czech Republic
Jorien ter Mors, Netherlands
Ireen Wuest, Netherlands
Lee Sang Hwa, South Korea
Brittany Bowe, United States
Heather Richardson-Bergsma, United States

What you need to know for the 2018 PyeongChang Winter Olympic Games

Click on a sport and get ready for PyeongChang

Alpine skiing | Biathlon | Bobsled | Cross-country | Curling | Figure skating | Freestyle skiing | Hockey | Luge | Nordic combined | Short track | Skeleton | Ski jumping | Snowboard | Speed skating

Stay informed on the Road to PyeongChang!

Get NBC Olympics updates in your inbox: Sign up for e-mails

Follow NBC Olympics on Twitter | Facebook | Instagram

More from {{firstLevel.more_from}}

{{firstLevel.data.roofline_text}}

{{firstLevel.data.title}}

{{firstLevel.data.short_desc}}

See More Coverage

More from {{secondLevel.more_from}}

{{content.roofline_text}}

{{content.title}}

More from Olympics

+