Skip to main content

Gymnastics 101: Qualification

Manrique Larduet 2015 Pan Am Games
USA Today Sports

Gymnastics 101: Qualification

Learn how each athlete earned their spot at the 2016 Rio Olympics. 

There will be a total of 98 male and 98 female gymnasts at the 2016 Rio Olympics, with no more than ten athletes (five men and five women) per country. All male gymnasts must turn 18 by Dec. 31, 2016 and all female gymnasts must turn 16 by Dec. 31, 2016.

The first qualifying event for the Rio Olympics was the 2015 World Championships in Glasgow, Scotland. The countries that were ranked 1st to 8th in the team final earned team quota places of five athletes. The second qualifying event was the Rio Test Event held in Rio, Brazil in April. The top four teams at the Rio Test Event also earned team quota places.

Individual athletes also won quota places through either winning individual apparatus medals at the 2015 Worlds or placing high enough in the all-around at the Rio Test Event. The teams that fell short of qualifying full five-person berths at the Test Event did earn one individual berth, which they can allocate to the athlete of their choice. 

Finally, the International Gymnastics Federation granted Olympic berths to select athletes to ensure that minimal continental representation (at least two quota places for Africa, America, Asia and Europe and one quota place for Oceania) is achieved and the Olympic Tripartite Commission named one male and one female athlete from a country that has had eight or fewer Olympic athletes at the previous two Games.  

 

The countries that earned men's team quota places:

  • Japan
  • China
  • Great Britain
  • Russia
  • United States of America
  • Switzerland
  • Brazil
  • Korea
  • Germany
  • Ukraine
  • Netherlands
  • France

 

The athletes that have earned men's individual quota places:

  • Miguel Rayderley Zapata Santana (Spain)
  • Harutyun Merdinyan (Armenia)
  • Eleftherios Petrounias (Greece)
  • Ri Se-Gwang (North Korea)
  • Marian Dragulescu (Romania)
  • Oleg Stepko (Azerbaijan)
  • Manrique Larduet (Cuba)
  • Jossimar Calvo Moreno or Javier Sandoval Afanador (Colombia)
  • Daniel Corral or Kevin Cerda Gastelum (Mexico)
  • Andrey Likhovitskiy (Belarus)
  • Alexander Shatilov (Israel)
  • Ferhat Arican (Turkey)
  • Spain
  • Artur Davtyan (Spain)
  • Randy Leru (Cuba)
  • Filip Ude (Croatia)
  • Belgium
  • Petro Pakhnyuk (Azerbaijan)
  • Anton Fokin (Uzbekistan)
  • Romania
  • Oskar Kirmes (Finland)
  • Ludovico Edalli (Italy)
  • Stian Skjerahaug (Norway)
  • David Jessen (Czech Republic)
  • Robert Tvorogal (Lithuania)
  • Phuoc Hung Pham (Vietnam)
  • Marios Georgiou (Cyprus)
  • Kieran Behan (Ireland)
  • Vlasios Maras (Greece)
  • Gustavo Palma Simoes (Portugal)
  • Mikhail Koudinov (New Zealand)
  • Ryan Patterson (South Africa)
  • Tomas Gonzalez (Chile)
  • Botond Kardos or Vid Hidvegi (Hungary)
  • Chih Kai Lee (Taipei)
  • Mohamed Abdeldjalil Bourguieg (Algeria) (Continential Place)
  • Canada
  • Kevin Crovetto (Monaco) (Tripartite Invitation)

The countries that earned women's team quota places:

  • United States of America
  • Russia
  • Great Britain
  • China
  • Italy
  • Japan
  • Canada
  • Netherlands
  • Brazil
  • Germany
  • Belgium
  • France

 

The athletes that have earned women's individual quota places:

  • Hong Un-Jong (North Korea)
  • Switzerland
  • Ana Sofia Gomez (Guatemala)
  • Jessica Brizeida Lopez Arocha (Venezuela)
  • Vasiliki Millousi or Argyro Afrati (Greece)
  • Zsofia Kovacs or Noemi Makra (Hungary)
  • Ana Perez or Claudia Colom (Spain)
  • Australia
  • Angelina Kysla (Ukraine)
  • Alexa Moreno or Ana Estefania Lago Serna (Mexico)
  • Romania
  • Marcia Vidiaux (Cuba)
  • Filipa Martins (Portugal)
  • Katarzyna Jurkowska-Kowalska or Gabriela Janik (Poland)
  • Lisa Ecker (Austria)
  • Toni-Ann Williams (Jamaica)
  • Irina Sazonova (Israel)
  • Thi Ha Thanh Phan (Vietnam)
  • Dipa Karmakar (India)
  • Barbora Mokosova (Slovakia)
  • Courtney McGregor (New Zealand)
  • Oksana Chusovitina (Uzbekistan)
  • Houry Gebeshian (Armenia)
  • Ariana Orrego (Peru)
  • Simona Castro (Chile)
  • Teja Belak (Slovenia)
  • Tutya Yilmaz (Turkey)
  • Emma Larsson (Sweden)
  • Marisa Dick (Trinidad and Tobago)
  • Ana Derek (Croatia)
  • Catalina Elena Escobar Gomez (Colombia)
  • Kylie Rei Dickson (Belarus)
  • Ellis O'Reilly (Ireland)
  • South Korea
  • Ailen Valente (Argentina)
  • Farah Boufadene (Algeria (Continental Place)
  • Claudia Cummins (South Africa) (Continental Place)
  • Isabella del Carmen Amado Medrano (Panama) (Tripartite Invitation)

 

Gymnastics 101

Learn more about gymnastics:

Basics | Competition format | Scoring | Qualification | Venue | Equipment | Apparatus | Glossary | Olympic History

More from {{firstLevel.more_from}}

{{firstLevel.data.roofline_text}}

{{firstLevel.data.title}}

{{firstLevel.data.short_desc}}

See More Coverage

More from {{secondLevel.more_from}}

{{content.roofline_text}}

{{content.title}}

More from Olympics

+