Skip to main content

Meet Team USA: Canoe/Kayak

USA Today Sports

Meet Team USA: Canoe/Kayak

Find out which canoe/kayak athletes will represent Team USA at the 2016 Rio Olympics.

Following the athlete selection procedures, the U.S. Olympic canoe/kayak team will be determined after successful completion of the following selection events and trials:

Canoe/Kayak Slalom
2015 USA Canoe/Kayak Slalom National Team Trials
Charlotte, N.C.
April 10-12, 2015 (Qualifying event for the 2015 Slalom World Championships)

2015 ICF Slalom World Championships
London, Great Britain
September 16-20, 2015

2016 USA Canoe/Kayak Slalom Olympic Team Trials Event 1
U.S. National Whitewater Center
Charlotte, N.C.
April 8-9

The United States are allocated a total of five canoe/kayak slalom athletes to qualify for the Rio Games. In slalom, four men and one woman will be allocated to fill the athlete quota in the men's canoe single (C1), men's kayak single (K1), women's kayak single (K1) and men's canoe double (C2) events.

Only two Olympic quotas for the United States were qualified from results of the 2015 Slalom World Championships. Athletes qualify based on points accrued from qualifying events (3 points for first place, 2 points for second, 1 point for third).  

Qualified events:
Men's canoe single (C1)
Men's kayak single (K1)

Non-qualified events:
Women's kayak single (K1)
Men's canoe double (C2)

QUALIFIED FOR THE 2016 RIO GAMES:
Casey Eichfeld - men's C1 event.

Michal Smolen - men's K1 event.

Eichfeld, Smolen win U.S. Olympic selection in canoe/kayak slalom

Canoeist Casey Eichfeld (C1) and kayaker Michal Smolen (K1) have earned an Olympic selection to represent Team USA at the Rio Games.

Read More +

2016 USA Canoe/Kayak Slalom Olympic Team Trials Event 2
Oklahoma City, Okla.
May 6-7

Non-qualified events:
Women's kayak single (K1)
Men's canoe double (C2)

QUALIFIED FOR THE 2016 RIO GAMES:

Ashley Nee - women's K1 event.

https://twitter.com/TeamUSA/status/734811687631478784

Devin McEwan/Casey Eichfeld - men's C2 event.

https://twitter.com/TeamUSA/status/734806252719480834

Canoe/Kayak Sprint
2016 Sprint National Team Trials
Lake Lanier, Ga.
April 29-30

Winners of each of their respective event will advance to the 2016 Pan American Championships (Continental Olympic Qualification event) to represent U.S. Canoe/Kayak in hopes to earn an Olympic quota for the United States.

The U.S. did not contest the kayak four (K4) at the 2015 Sprint World Championships nor in the Sprint Team Trials this past weekend. Therefore, the K4 boats will not have an opportunity to qualify and are out of contention for the Rio Games.

ADVANCED TO THE PAN AMERICAN CHAMPIONSHIPS:

Non-qualified events:
Women
K1 200m
Emily Wright - 00:42.485 seconds

K1 500m
Maggie Hogan - 2 minutes 00.413 seconds

K2 500m
Farran Smith and Sammy Barlow - 1 minute 54.988 seconds

K4 500m - Did not compete, out of Rio Olympic contention.

Men
K1 200m
Tim Hornsby - 00:35.779 seconds

K1 1000m
Chris Miller - 3 minutes  48.363 seconds

C1 200m
Ben Hefner - 00:41.799 seconds

C1 1000m
Ian Ross - 4 minutes 11.151 seconds

C2 1000m
Ian Ross and Gavin Ross - 4 minutes 08.782 seconds

K2 200m
Chris Miller and Stanton Collins - 00:33.475 seconds

K2 1000m
Chris Miller and Stanton Collins - 3 minutes 31.644 seconds

K4 1000m - Did not compete, out of Rio Olympic contention.

2016 Pan American Championships 
Lake Lanier, Ga.
May 19-20

Athletes representing the U.S. will need to be the top non-qualified finisher in their respective event to earn the U.S. an Olympic quota and an Olympic selection to represent Team USA at the Rio Games.

QUALIFIED FOR THE RIO GAMES:

Qualified events:

Maggie Hogan - women's K1 500m event. 

https://twitter.com/TeamUSA/status/733711467556413440

The below non-qualified events are out of Rio contention failing to be the top non-qualified finisher at the Pan Am Championships.*
Non-qualified events:
Women
K1 200m
K4 500m 

Men
*K1 200m - Tim Hornsby may be awarded an Olympic quota pending ICF reallocations which will be announced July 5 at the latest.
K1 1000m
K2 200m
K2 1000m
K4 1000m 
C1 200m
*C1 1000m - Ian Ross may also be awarded an Olympic quota pending ICF reallocations.
C2 1000m 

More from {{firstLevel.more_from}}

{{firstLevel.data.roofline_text}}

{{firstLevel.data.title}}

{{firstLevel.data.short_desc}}

See More Coverage

More from {{secondLevel.more_from}}

{{content.roofline_text}}

{{content.title}}

More from Olympics

+