Skip to main content

Meet Team USA: Track and Field

Ameer Webb, LaShawn Merritt and Justin Gatlin
USA TODAY Sports

Meet Team USA: Track and Field

The track and field athletes who will represent the United States at the 2016 Rio Olympics

U.S. Olympic men’s track and field roster 

100m: Marvin Bracy, Trayvon Bromell, Justin Gatlin 
4x100m: Marvin BracyTrayvon Bromell, Christian ColemanJustin Gatlin, Tyson Gay, Mike Rodgers
200m: Justin Gatlin, LaShawn Merritt, Ameer Webb
400m: LaShawn Merritt, Gil Roberts, David Verburg
4x400m: Kyle Clemons, Arman Hall, Tony McQuayLaShawn Merritt, Gil RobertsDavid Verburg
800m: Boris Berian, Charles Jock, Clayton Murphy
1500m: Robby Andrews, Ben Blankenship, Matthew Centrowitz
3000m steeplechase: Hillary Bor, Donn Cabral, Evan Jager
5000m: Paul Chelimo, Bernard Lagat, Hassan Mead
10,000m: Galen Rupp, Shadrack Kipchirchir, Leonard Korir
50km race walk: John Nunn 
Marathon: Meb KeflezighiGalen RuppJared Ward
110m hurdles: Devon Allen, Ronnie Ash, Jeff Porter
400m hurdles: Kerron Clement, Byron Robinson, Michael Tinsley
Decathlon: Ashton Eaton, Jeremy Taiwo, Zach Ziemek
Discus throw: Tavis Bailey, Andrew Evans, Mason Finley
Hammer throw: Kibwe Johnson, Conor McCullough, Rudy Winkler
High jump: Bradley Adkins, Erik Kynard, Ricky Robertson
Javelin throw: Sam Crouser, Sean Furey, Cyrus Hostetler
Long jump: Michael Hartfield, Jeff Henderson, Jarrion Lawson 
Pole vault: Logan Cunningham, Sam Kendricks, Cale Simmons
Shot put: Ryan CrouserDarrell HillJoe Kovacs
Triple jump: Chris Benard, Will Claye, Christian Taylor

U.S. Olympic women’s track and field roster ​

100m: Tianna Bartoletta, Tori Bowie, English Gardner
4x100m: Morolake AkinosunTianna BartolettaTori BowieEnglish GardnerJenna PrandiniAriana Washington
200m: Tori Bowie, Jenna Prandini, Deajah Stevens
400m: Allyson Felix, Phyllis Francis, Natasha Hastings
4x400m: Taylor Ellis-WatsonAllyson FelixPhyllis FrancisNatasha HastingsFrancena McCororyCourtney Okolo
800m: Kate Grace, Chrishuna Williams, Ajee’ Wilson
1500m: Brenda Martinez, Shannon Rowbury, Jenny Simpson
3000m steeplechase: Emma Coburn, Courtney Frerichs, Colleen Quigley
5000m: Kim Conley, Abbey D’AgostinoShelby Houlihan
10,000m: Marielle Hall, Molly Huddle, Emily Infeld 
20km race walk: Miranda MelvilleMaria Michta-Coffey
Marathon: Amy CraggShalane FlanaganDesi Linden  
100m hurdles: Nia Ali, Kristi Castlin, Brianna Rollins
400m hurdles: Sydney McLaughlin, Dalilah Muhammad, Ashley Spencer
Heptathlon: Heather Miller-Koch, Barbara Nwaba, Kendell Williams
Discus throw: Whitney Ashley, Kelsey CardShelbi Vaughan
Hammer throw: Gwen BerryAmber CampbellDeAnna Price
High jump: Vashti Cunningham, Chaunte Lowe, Inika McPherson
Javelin throw: Brittany Borman, Maggie Malone, Kara Winger
Long jump: Tianna Bartoletta, Janay DeLoach, Brittney Reese
Pole vault: Sandi Morris, Jenn Suhr, Lexi Weeks
Shot put: Michelle Carter, Felisha Johnson, Raven Saunders
Triple jump: Christina Epps, Andrea Geubelle, Keturah Orji

 

More from {{firstLevel.more_from}}

{{firstLevel.data.roofline_text}}

{{firstLevel.data.title}}

{{firstLevel.data.short_desc}}

See More Coverage

More from {{secondLevel.more_from}}

{{content.roofline_text}}

{{content.title}}

More from Olympics

+